Legal Terms

This site belongs to AssistBox Teknoloji Ltd. Sti. (hereinafter referred to as “ASSISTBOX TEKNOLOJI”) and is operated by this company. Some of the materials on the website consists of or is taken from other sources and they are protected by international copyright and trademark laws. Any material on this site, including code and software, may not be altered, copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded to another device, mailed, transmitted, or distributed.

ASSISTBOX TEKNOLOJI makes no representations or warranties with respect to the hypertext links and any other features used directly or directly in ASSISTBOX TEKNOLOJI’s website. ASSISTBOX TEKNOLOJI reserves the right to make changes and corrections at any time without prior notice. All responsibility regarding the decisions made in light of the information contained in the website completely belongs to the person visiting the page. ASSISTBOX TEKNOLOJI shall not be liable in any way for any direct, indirect, special, consequential or other type of loss or damage that may arise from the use of or access to the website or to the information related to the its website in the website. All statements on this website are predictive statements about the possible events that may or may not occur in the future and they may contain various risks and uncertainties. Therefore, events have the possibility to result in a different way than expressed.

ASSISTBOX TEKNOLOJI cannot be held accountable for any inaccuracies or omissions on this website. You will be fully responsible for any decisions you make in light of the information contained in this website. ASSISTBOX TEKNOLOJI shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, special, consequential or other losses or damages that may arise from the entry of or use of the information contained in this website.

The information written on this website cannot be legally binding in any way to Law of Obligations as an “offer” and therefore cannot be retraced back to ASSISTBOX TEKNOLOJI.

Use of any type of hyperlinks

ASSISTBOX TEKNOLOJI will not be responsible for the content of another website you visit that gave you access to our website or any other website you enter from our website.

Cookie Policy

Technically decribing, there are cookies (information blocks) which are information files or parts stored in the web browser on your computer’s hard drive. Our website can use these cookies to collect information such as special parts of the website visited, or services used on the website. This information is collected to change the products and services the users are interested in and need. These cookies can be used to help the website accelerate its future activities. This site may recognize the Personal Information given in order to avoid asking the same information once again. Many web browser programs (safari, google-chrome, Firefox-mozilla, Internet Explorer) that you use on your computer are programmed in advance to accept cookies. Preferably, the user can set up his / her web browser to reject cookies or to be notified when a cookie is sent. You may refer to the section “Deletion or Blocking of Cookies" for the corresponding settings and changes. Rejecting cookies on the visited website may prevent access to certain areas of the site or the transfer of personalized information during the visit.

In addition, the promotion of this website is constantly being improved. The website is checked by activity tests that periodically control the visiting hours. Site measurement statistics can be analyzed anonymously and as a stack to evaluate the statistics about the use of the website, besides improving personal user website experience. User-related computer information such as the user’s IP address (an ID number assigned to your computer on the Internet), the type of web browser that the user is using, and the operating system used can also be collected and personal information can be accessed. This is necessary for the website in order to provide the best web experience for visitors and to create effective information sources.

Some of the pages visited will be able to collect information through the use of pixel tags, which can be shared with the third parties that directly support the promotion and development of our website. ASSISTBOX TEKNOLOJI may share visitor’s information of website use, with the third parties that provide services to the company in order to improve targeting of internet headlines. The information collected does not allow the identification of visitors. ASSISTBOX TEKNOLOJI can add the information provided by the user to the other type of information bunch already existing or received from third parties. With this information, activities can be carried out for marketing purposes to provide products with better precision and services to meet user needs. Advertising, promotion and informational activities carried out by Google AdWords and / or similar applications are also considered parts marketing activities. These activities can be seen in google searches as well as in websites the ads may appear.

Child Access

This website does not intend collection of identifiable personal information from individuals under the age of 18 without the consent of their parents. This site will guide children on the site or in advertisements in situations where it is appropriate for them not to provide such information. In case a child provides us personally identifiable information, the parents can reach us at the address: support@assistbox.io We would like to announce that if we are asked to do so, we would make the necessary efforts to delete the related information from our database.

Deletion or Blocking of Cookies

You may find more information about deletion or blocking of cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org. Furthermore, you may find more information about your browser on the following links.

  • Chrome: “https://support.google.com/chrome/?hl=tr#topic=3227046"
    • Firefox: “https://support.mozilla.org/tr/"
    • Internet Explorer: “https://support.microsoft.com/tr-tr/product/internet-explorer"
    • Safari: “https://support.apple.com/tr-tr/HT201265"

Information on Protection of Personal Data

1) Introduction

This information is provided and presented by ASSISTBOX TEKNOLOJI to the attention of our customers and visitors who use our website in order to fulfill the information obligation in this context in accordance with the Law No. 6698 of Protection of Personal Data and all other relevant legislation.

2) Legal Basis

The use and protection of personal data is regulated by many different laws in our country’s legislation. These laws are primarily KVKK as well as the Insurance Law No. 5684 and Turkish Penal Code No. 5237 that also contain provisions on the use and protection of personal data. Other than these; The Regulation on Insurance Agents, the Regulation on Insurance Information and Supervision Center and other legislations in the field of insurance also impose various regulations that regulate the collection and use of personal data for the conduct of insurance activities.

3) Personal Information collected by ASSISTBOX TEKNOLOJI

  • Name, surname, identification number and identification information, date of birth, place of birth, address and e-mail address and other contact information, occupational information, family information, including but not limited to other information required for the identification of the user in all other cases if imposed by the legislation,
  • Financial status, credit card information and / or bank account information in order to perform the necessary transactions in terms of premium and payment, needs analysis and best advice,
  • Lifestyle and other similar personal data required for insurance activities,
  • Private personal data: Any kind of data necessary for the acceptance of the insurance policy, technical evaluation, damage assessment and compensation claims, as well as all data submitted to the ASSISTBOX TEKNOLOJI by the Insurance Company and the contracted surveyor and / or transmitted to the Forensic Registry Document, photograph, medical report, Insurance Company and the contracted surveyor provided that it is regulated by the relevant legislation, the sample of the Population Registration, MERNIS registration and other similar data;
  • Information about your legitimate heirs, beneficiaries and those who make your payments;
  • Your marketing and communication preferences.

4) The Purpose of Personal Data Collection

Personal data will be used to ensure that ASSISTBOX TEKNOLOJI will be able to continue providing services in its legitimate field of activity. For this reason, such personal data shall be collected, processed and stored within the framework of including but not limited to policy arrangements, insurance premiums, maintenance of compensation processes, demand requests, policy renewal proposals, damage assessment and compensation processes and for all other purposes required by the legitimate field of activity.

5) Methodology of Personal Data Collection

5.1. Personal Data Collected by You from Third Parties

Personal data is collected in accordance with legal regulations, from insurance companies, credit institutions, internet websites, mobile application providers, support services providers, institutions and organizations cooperating with ASSISTBOX TEKNOLOJI, banks and agencies, agencies, brokers, call centers, via the collection of information provided by our customers to insurance surveyors companies or to electronic services as well as collection of data transmitted by our insurance customers and business partners. In addition, personal data can also be collected from public institutions such as Republic of Turkey Ministry of Treasury and Finance, General Directorate of Insurance, Insurance Supervision Agency, Insurance Association of Turkey, Insurance Information and Monitoring Center, Life Insurance Information Center (HAYMER), Health Insurance Information Center (SAGMER), SISBIS, Pension Monitoring Center (EGM) and from similar public institutions required to obtain information and from contracted institutions where the insured / customer receives service.

5.2. Personal data collected through cookies and similar technologies

ASSISTBOX TEKNOLOJI uses small files called cookies, and through these files, it keeps record of the information about your visit to all kinds of websites and mobile applications with the purpose of getting to know you better and providing you with new services. You can reach our cookie policy from the link given.

5.3. Personal Data collected directly from customers and prospects

Your personal data may be collected with the necessary consent and in accordance with the legislation, from companies working in cooperation with ASSISTBOX TEKNOLOJI, is a client of ASSISTBOX TEKNOLOJI or using ASSISTBOX TEKNOLOJI’s product “AssistBox“ that are The General Directorates of Insurance Companies, The Regional Directorates of Insurance Companies, agencies, brokers, call centers, contracted expert companies, customers and prospective customers who make direct transactions with the said institutions.

6) The Purpose of Personal Data Usage

In accordance with the legislation, ASSISTBOX TEKNOLOJI will be able to record, store, update, disclose, transfer, classify and process your personal data.

Your personal data can be used in various processes and statistical evaluations including but not limited to data mining, database creation, reporting, marketing, market research and business development.

7) Security of Personal Data

Personal data shared with ASSISTBOX TEKNOLOJI are under ASSISTBOX TEKNOLOJI’s supervision and control. ASSISTBOX TEKNOLOJI shall provide all necessary organization and take technical measures to protect the confidentiality and integrity of the data in accordance with the provisions of the legislation.

8) Sharing With Third Parties

Arising from insurance contracts and insurance policies that are within the scope of any damage assessment or support service, fulfilling the obligations that are included in the legitimate field of activity of ASSISTBOX TEKNOLOJI, personal data can be shared with judicial, administrative or similar authorities, official and private institutions and organizations such as Republic of Turkey Ministry of Treasury and Finance, General Directorate of Insurance, Insurance Supervision Agency, Insurance Association of Turkey, Insurance Information and Monitoring Center, Life Insurance Information Center (HAYMER), Health Insurance Information Center (SAGMER), SISBIS, Pension Monitoring Center (EGM).

9) Abroad Data Transfer

The personal data obtained can be shared with ASSISTBOX TEKNOLOJI, subsidiary and affiliate companies of ASSISTBOX TEKNOLOJI, third parties or legal entities abroad that ASSISTBOX TEKNOLOJI is providing or receiving service from. Also, within the framework of storage, processing of data and in the context of IT Services, the personal data obtained may be used in the Cloud environment and applications in domestic and / or abroad.

Your personal data may be transferred abroad in accordance with the legislation for the purpose of processing, storage, administration or any other use specified in this policy. All necessary measures are taken to ensure that your personal data is properly protected.

10) Individual Rights

Our customers or prospects and our employees or persons interviewed have the following rights in accordance with the legislation:

a) To learn whether personal data has been processed,

b) If personal data is processed, requesting information about it,

c) To learn the purpose of processing their personal data and whether the data is used according to its purpose,

d) To learn about the third parties to which personal data is transferred domestically or abroad,

e) To request the correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,

f) To request the deletion and complete elimination of personal data in accordance with the conditions stipulated in the legislation,

g) To request the notification of transactions made in accordance with the legislation to third parties where personal data is transferred,

h) To object to a result against the self arising from analysis of the processed data exclusively by automated systems,

i) To demand reimbursement in case the individual suffers damage losses due to unlawful processing of personal data.

The provisions contained in article 28 (2) of the SPKK and conditions set forth in other provisions regulating the exceptions about the above-mentioned rights are outside the scope of this article.

11) Actuality of Data

In accordance with the legislation and transactional requirements, the policyholder / client must provide all important and necessary information he knows or shall know at the time of the contract or the commencement of the operations for the requested service. In case of any change in the data shared by the policyholder / customer after the initiation of the contract or the commencement of the operations for the requested service, the current and correct information must be communicated to ASSISTBOX TEKNOLOJI by the policyholder / customer. The responsibility of keeping the information up to date belongs to the information provider. ASSISTBOX TEKNOLOJI will update the information according to the requests of the person who provides the information.

12) Contact Information

You can send any issues, questions and suggestions Regarding the Protection of Personal Data to support@assistbox.io or to the address below:

AssistBox Teknoloji Ltd. Sti.

Dikilitas Mah. Barbaros Sk. No:14 Guvenc Apt. D:8 34349 Besiktas/Istanbul/Turkiye